Gold Price in Kuwait Today — Gold Rate in KWD

Gold price in Kuwait today, updated live with the world spot price: gram prices for 24K, 21K and 18K in Kuwaiti dinars and US dollars, plus the ounce, bullion and silver. Kuwait trades mostly 21K gold for jewellery — it is the karat Kuwaitis ask for first — and the dinar is the world’s highest-valued currency unit, priced off a currency basket rather than a fixed dollar peg, so KWD prices move a little with the daily exchange rate as well as with spot gold.

Gold price today in Kuwait — 21 carat (the most traded)

36.43 KWD / per gram

Gold ounce: 1,294.96 KWD • 24 carat per gram: 41.63 KWD • 18 carat per gram: 31.23 KWD ▲ +0.00% today

Last updated: Sunday, October 18, 2026 - 9:30 pm (Kuwait time)

24 Carat — per gram41.63 KWD
22 Carat — per gram38.16 KWD
21 Carat — per gram36.43 KWD
18 Carat — per gram31.23 KWD

Today's gold rate in Kuwait per gram

CaratPrice per gram (KWD)Price per gram (USD)
24 Carat41.63133.94
22 Carat38.16122.78
21 Carat36.43117.20
18 Carat31.23100.46
14 Carat24.2978.13
Gold Ounce1,294.964,166.10

Gold price per tola (1 tola = 11.6638 grams)

CaratPrice per tola (KWD)
24 Carat485.61
22 Carat445.14
21 Carat424.91

Gold bullion bar prices today (24 carat)

Bar weightPrice (KWD)
1 grams41.63
5 grams208.17
10 grams416.34
20 grams832.68
50 grams2,081.70
100 grams4,163.40
250 grams10,408.50
500 grams20,817.00
1 Kilogram41,634.00

Silver price today in Kuwait

UnitPrice (KWD)
Silver gram0.57
Silver ounce17.75
Silver kilogram570.79

Prices are indicative, based on the international spot gold price and updated automatically. Shop prices may differ slightly due to making charges and tax.

Gold in Kuwait — what to know

Kuwait City’s Mubarakiya souk is one of the Gulf’s oldest gold markets, and gold shops spread across the big malls and commercial districts of Hawalli, Fahaheel and Jahra. The Ministry of Commerce and Industry publishes official daily gold prices — a useful reference for the raw metal value — but every shop adds its own making charges on jewellery, so a final quote is always raw value plus workmanship. There is no VAT on gold in Kuwait (Kuwait and Qatar are the two GCC states that have not introduced it), which keeps the maths simple: weight × gram price + making charges is the whole price.

The Arabic Kuwait section

Every Kuwait page also exists in Arabic with the full toolset: karat pages for 21K, 24K and 18K, silver, bullion and the ounce, a gold calculator with unit converter and portfolio tracker, a zakat calculator, a workmanship checker that splits any shop quote into raw value and markup, and a sell calculator for used gold: أسعار الذهب في الكويت بالعربية

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the gold price in Kuwait today?

Live Kuwait prices are in the table above: gram prices for 24K, 21K and 18K in Kuwaiti dinars and US dollars, updated with the world spot price and the daily dinar rate. When this page was built, 24K was about KWD 42.07 per gram and 21K about KWD 36.81 at a spot price of $4,209.60 per ounce. These are raw metal values before making charges.

Why is 21K the main karat in Kuwait?

21K (87.5% pure) is the standard for Kuwaiti jewellery: hard enough for daily wear, rich in colour, and the karat the local market quotes first. 24K is reserved for bars, coins and investment pieces, and 18K appears in modern and stone-set designs.

Is there VAT on gold in Kuwait?

No. Kuwait has not implemented VAT, so a jewellery price in Kuwait is simply the raw gold value plus making charges — there is no tax percentage on top. This differs from Saudi Arabia (15%) and the UAE (5%), where VAT applies to the full jewellery invoice.

What are the Kuwait Ministry of Commerce gold prices?

The Ministry of Commerce and Industry publishes official daily gold prices for Kuwait. They state the official raw-metal value per karat; shops still add their own making charges on jewellery, so a shop quote will sit above the ministry figure by the workmanship. Our live spot-based prices give you an independent, minute-by-minute cross-check.

How are the dinar prices calculated?

We take the world spot price in US dollars and convert it at the daily KWD rate from international currency feeds (about KWD 0.311 per dollar when this page was built). Since 2007 the dinar has been pegged to a basket of currencies rather than the dollar alone, so the rate moves slightly each day — our tables update with both spot and the exchange rate.