Gold Price in Bahrain Today — Live Gold Rate in Bahraini Dinar (BHD)

The gold price in Bahrain today, updated live with the world spot price: the price per gram in Bahraini dinar (BHD) and US dollars for every karat — 24, 22, 21 and 18 — plus the ounce and kilo. Bahrain’s dinar is pegged at a fixed rate (1 US dollar = 0.376 BHD), so Bahrain gold prices move only with the world gold price itself. 21 karat is the local jewellery standard, 24 karat is for bars and investment, and 22 karat is popular with many expatriate buyers. Prices here are the raw gold value — shops add making charges, and jewellery carries 10% VAT on the full invoice, while investment-grade bars are zero-rated.

Gold price today in Bahrain — 21 carat (the most traded)

44.20 BHD / per gram

Gold ounce: 1,571.27 BHD • 24 carat per gram: 50.52 BHD • 18 carat per gram: 37.89 BHD ▲ +0.31% today

Last updated: Monday, October 19, 2026 - 11:30 am (Bahrain time)

24 Carat — per gram50.52 BHD
22 Carat — per gram46.31 BHD
21 Carat — per gram44.20 BHD
18 Carat — per gram37.89 BHD

Today's gold rate in Bahrain per gram

CaratPrice per gram (BHD)Price per gram (USD)
24 Carat50.52134.35
22 Carat46.31123.16
21 Carat44.20117.56
18 Carat37.89100.77
14 Carat29.4778.37
Gold Ounce1,571.274,178.90

Gold price per tola (1 tola = 11.6638 grams)

CaratPrice per tola (BHD)
24 Carat589.22
22 Carat540.12
21 Carat515.57

Gold bullion bar prices today (24 carat)

Bar weightPrice (BHD)
1 grams50.52
5 grams252.59
10 grams505.17
20 grams1,010.35
50 grams2,525.87
100 grams5,051.74
250 grams12,629.35
500 grams25,258.69
1 Kilogram50,517.39

Silver price today in Bahrain

UnitPrice (BHD)
Silver gram0.70
Silver ounce21.67
Silver kilogram696.84

Prices are indicative, based on the international spot gold price and updated automatically. Shop prices may differ slightly due to making charges and tax.

Bahrain gold calculators and tools

To work out what a piece of jewellery should cost with weight, karat, making charges and the 10% VAT before you visit a shop, use the: Bahrain gold calculator

To check how much a shop has added above the raw gold value in a quote you received, try the: Bahrain making-charge checker

To calculate the zakat due on your gold and today’s nisab value in dinars, use the: Bahrain zakat calculator

Gold prices in Bahrain in Arabic

For the full Bahrain section in Arabic — every karat page, silver, bullion, the ounce and all the tools — see: سعر الذهب اليوم في البحرين

For the 22K gram rate — the karat most expat buyers in Bahrain ask for — see: 22K Gold Price in Bahrain

For silver prices in Bahrain in English, see: Silver Price in Bahrain

To convert Bahrain gold prices into Indian rupees at today’s rate, use: Bahrain Gold Price in INR

For the Manama Gold Souk guide and today’s prices, see: Gold Price in Manama

Frequently asked questions

What is the gold price in Bahrain today?

The live gold price in Bahrain is shown in the table at the top of this page, in Bahraini dinar (BHD) and US dollars: the price per gram for every karat (24, 22, 21 and 18), the price per ounce and per kilo. Prices are the global spot price converted at Bahrain’s fixed rate of 1 US dollar = 0.376 BHD — they are the raw gold value, before shop making charges and VAT.

Which karat is most popular in Bahrain?

21 karat is Bahrain’s jewellery standard and its most traded karat, at 87.5% purity — a balance of value and durability. 24 karat (pure gold) is used for bars and coins, and 22 karat is also bought by many expatriate buyers. The dedicated 21 karat section of the live table above shows the local standard first.

Is there VAT on gold in Bahrain?

Yes — Bahrain applies 10% VAT, and on jewellery it is charged on the full invoice value (gold plus making charges). The exception is investment-grade gold of 99% purity or higher, which is zero-rated when the official conditions are met — so bars and coins are bought without VAT. Tourists can also reclaim the VAT on eligible purchases through the tourist refund scheme when leaving Bahrain; residents cannot.

Where can I buy gold in Bahrain?

The Manama Gold Souk, near Bab Al Bahrain in old Manama, is the heart of Bahrain’s gold trade, with rows of gold and jewellery shops side by side. Jewellery chains also operate in the big malls (City Centre Bahrain, Seef Mall and The Avenues). Wherever you buy, ask for an itemised invoice showing weight, karat, gold value, making charges and VAT separately.

Why does the shop price differ from the price shown here?

The prices here are the raw value of gold at the world spot price. A shop adds its making charges for the piece, then 10% VAT on the jewellery total — and that is the gap you see. Investment bars and coins skip both the making charges and the VAT when they qualify as investment gold, which is why savers prefer them.