Gold Price in Manama Today — Manama Gold Souk Prices in BHD

The gold price in Manama today is the same gold price as everywhere in Bahrain: the gram rate comes from the world spot price at the dinar’s fixed dollar peg, and no city in Bahrain has its own rate. This page shows today’s full Bahrain prices in dinars and dollars, exactly as across our site. What makes Manama special is the market itself — the historic Gold Souk near Bab Al Bahrain, where dozens of gold shops stand side by side, making charges there are the most competitive in the country, and the choice is the widest. Check the rate here first, then compare making charges there.

Gold price today in Bahrain — 21 carat (the most traded)

44.12 BHD / per gram

Gold ounce: 1,568.30 BHD • 24 carat per gram: 50.42 BHD • 18 carat per gram: 37.82 BHD ▲ +0.12% today

Last updated: Monday, October 19, 2026 - 1:40 pm (Bahrain time)

24 Carat — per gram50.42 BHD
22 Carat — per gram46.22 BHD
21 Carat — per gram44.12 BHD
18 Carat — per gram37.82 BHD

Today's gold rate in Bahrain per gram

CaratPrice per gram (BHD)Price per gram (USD)
24 Carat50.42134.10
22 Carat46.22122.93
21 Carat44.12117.34
18 Carat37.82100.58
14 Carat29.4178.23
Gold Ounce1,568.304,171.00

Gold price per tola (1 tola = 11.6638 grams)

CaratPrice per tola (BHD)
24 Carat588.11
22 Carat539.10
21 Carat514.60

Gold bullion bar prices today (24 carat)

Bar weightPrice (BHD)
1 grams50.42
5 grams252.11
10 grams504.22
20 grams1,008.44
50 grams2,521.09
100 grams5,042.19
250 grams12,605.47
500 grams25,210.94
1 Kilogram50,421.89

Silver price today in Bahrain

UnitPrice (BHD)
Silver gram0.70
Silver ounce21.71
Silver kilogram697.98

Prices are indicative, based on the international spot gold price and updated automatically. Shop prices may differ slightly due to making charges and tax.

For all Bahrain gold prices in English — every karat, silver and tools — see the hub: Gold Price in Bahrain

To calculate a full jewellery price with making charges and VAT before you shop, use the Arabic calculator: حاسبة سعر الذهب في البحرين

For the 22K rate most visiting buyers ask for, see: 22K Gold Price in Bahrain

For this Manama guide in Arabic, see: سعر الذهب في المنامة

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the gold price in Manama different from the rest of Bahrain?

No. The raw gold price is identical across Bahrain because it is derived from the world spot price at the dinar’s fixed peg of 0.376 per dollar, and jewellery VAT is a national 10%. What differs from shop to shop — and this is where Manama’s Gold Souk competes hardest — is the making charge and the shop’s margin. Compare those, never the gram rate, which no shop controls.

Where is the Manama Gold Souk and what else is nearby?

The historic Gold Souk sits in old Manama near Bab Al Bahrain, the gateway of the old market district, with dozens of gold and jewellery shops in a few adjoining lanes. Modern alternatives include the jewellers inside City Centre Bahrain, Seef Mall and The Avenues. Prices for the raw metal are the same in all of them; choose by making charges, design and service — and always ask for an itemised invoice.

Why do so many visitors buy gold in Manama?

Density and reputation: you can compare making charges in five shops within a few minutes’ walk, Bahraini goldwork — especially in 21K — has a long-standing name for quality, and the souk is an easy trip for visitors from Saudi Arabia’s Eastern Province over the King Fahd Causeway. Tourists can also reclaim the 10% VAT on jewellery at departure under Bahrain’s refund scheme, which residents cannot.

What will I actually pay on top of the gram price in Manama?

Three layers: the raw gold value for the weight and karat, the shop’s making charges, and 10% VAT on the full jewellery invoice (gold plus making). Investment-grade bars of at least 99% purity meeting the official conditions are zero-rated. An itemised invoice showing weight, karat, making and VAT separately is your right — ask for it in the souk just as you would in a mall.

Which karats will I find in the Manama souk?

All of Bahrain’s working karats: 21K, the Bahraini favourite for traditional jewellery; 22K, stocked heavily for Indian and South Asian buyers; 18K for modern and stone-set pieces; and 24K in bars and coins for investors. The live table on this page prices every one of them, so you can walk into the souk knowing each rate to the fils.